What You Need to Know About Immigration Business Plans

Immigrant-Visas

If you’ve made the decision that you would like to move to the United States of America to start a new business venture, it’s important that you understand the distinction between the different Visa types you could be applying for.

Which visa you require, depends entirely on your intentions for yourself and your business within the country.

Here are some of the potential business visa plans you might come across and could be just right for you.

E2 Visa Business Plan

If you wish to acquire a visa to work in a company that you started or acquired in the US, an E2 Visa is what you’ll be looking for.

These can only be acquired by countries which have the appropriate treaty with the United States.

Even if you’re eligible for this visa, you’ll still need to ensure your business plan for E2 Visa encompasses a number of things, including:

  • A 5+ Year Loss/Profit Financial Summary
  • An Overview of Competitors
  • Marketing Strategies
  • Summary of the Company
  • Plans for Hiring/Job Titles and Requirements

Only then will you be in with a relative chance of being granted the appropriate visa. Fortunately, if this is a lot to take on board, there are plenty of services out there by those who have already been through the system, who can help you out.

L1 Visa Business Plan

An L1 Visa is required for an intercompany employee transferee. Essentially if you belong to a company with its operations in another country and you wish to transfer to an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge role in a US office, this is the Visa you’ll need. Click here !

This may be useful to you if your business partner is a US citizen but you are not. Regardless, the same rules apply that you must be able to show you are required for the business to strive and thrive and that your direct presence is needed within the country.

EB5 Business Plan

If you wish to obtain a Visa by investing in a US company, but your residency is currently in another country, then you can apply for an EB5. As long as your outside factors are not too exceptional, you can attain a conditional visa through investment opportunities.

If you as an entrepreneur are willing to make appropriate investment into a US company, you and your spouse along with any unmarried children under 21, can move to the US under a few other stipulations.

You must:

  • Intend to create 10 Permanent Full-Time working jobs for US Workers
  • You must adhere to the Matter of Ho

The Matter of Ho refers to the list of requirements for this specific Visa Business Plan.

It’s important to know which is the right visa for you so that you can work legally and continually in the country of the United States of America. Fortunately, there is plenty of readily available information out there for you, and numerous services who can help you write your business plan and hopefully add more validity to your visa application. Visit this site for more information : http://jdcconsultancy.com/