What Businesses need to know about Immigration Visas

An Immigration business plan is often critical once applying for a business investment visa (EB5, E-1 or E-2), expanding or starting a business within the US through an L-1 visa. This can be particularly the case with smaller businesses that have lower revenues or lower numbers of workers. New businesses are entities for which both USCIS and consular Officers expect an in depth business plan laying out the expansion strategy of the firm within the US.

Immigration options for Businesses.

immigrationvisasheader_tcm13-4338

The most common among them is the H-1B visa that is issued for specialty occupations, needs theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge and requires the person to carry a minimum of a bachelor’s degree or its equivalent. Getting an H-1B visa is simple; it requires the H-1B visa application, followed by payment of assigned fees and an interview at the suitable diplomatic building. The process takes between 2-6 months. Legal fees for the applicant’s visa will be any place between $2,500 and $6000, whereas government fees are around $3,000.

The E-2 investor Visa permits an individual to enter and work within the United States based on an investment, he or she will be controlling, while inside the United States. This visa must be renewed each different year; however there’s no limit to what number of times one can renew. Investment should be substantial. An investor should contribute to the U.S. economy. Investor visas are offered solely to treaty nations. There are some key requirements you need to fulfill to use for an E-2 Visa.
• You must be coming to the United States to invest,
• Your investment should be a true investment,
• You’ll be in possession of the funds you propose to invest,
• Show the source of the capital you planto invest with.
L1 Visa may be a temporary one for those who don’t intend to immigrate for good, however permits a business owner, manager, or specialized data worker to relocate briefly to the U.S. location (subsidiary, affiliate, or branch) of the company for work functions. Despite the L1 visa being an employment based non-immigrant visa, it is also a “dual intent” visa. This suggests that an L1 visa holder and their dependents could apply for permanent residency while not jeopardizing their L visa status. It’s a particularly efficient approach for tiny companies or perhaps start-ups to expand their market to the United States. There are three varieties of the L1 visa.
1. L-1A Visa: Intercompany Transferee executive or Manager
2. L-1B Visa: Intercompany Transferee specialized data
3. L-1 Blanket Visa
One of the great things concerningan L-1 Business Visa plan is that you simply are allowed to bring over your partner and any kids that you have. Your spouse are going to be granted an L-2 visa, permitting them to work for any company within the United States. In addition, any of your dependent children who are below the age of 21 would even be granted an L-2 visa, permitting them to work or study while they’re living briefly within the U.S.
The EB-5 Visa for migrant Investors is a United States visa created by the Immigration Act of 1990. This visa provides a way of getting a green card for foreign nationals who invest cash within the United States. To get the visa, people must invest $1,000,000 (or a minimum of $500,000 in a “Targeted Employment Area” – high unemployment or rural area), making or preserving a minimum often jobs for U.S. employees excluding the investor and their immediate family. The EB-5 program also permits for investment in a Regional Center which is an entity that promotes economic growth and job creation within a geographical area. Find out more in this site : http://jdcconsultancy.com/